Slice Elite is making a diagonal line cut through the cut design

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 7/7/2013 by plumeriagirl in General Scrappin'
 

plumeriagirl
Baby Pea Step

PeaNut 468,417
May 2010
Posts: 1
Layouts: 0
Loc: Tualatin, Oregon

Posted: 7/7/2013 2:52:36 PM
Recently the Slice Elite is making a extra cut after the design is complete. The unwanted cut is a diagonal line through the design. I have "homed" the machine numerous times. It doesn't help. I miss using my Slice Elite very much. Does any Slice Elite Lover have any suggestions?
Thank you

0612
PeaFixture

PeaNut 8,807
December 2000
Posts: 3,085
Layouts: 319
Loc: Kansas

Posted: 7/7/2013 3:00:14 PM
Could it be that it is not fully charged, mine does that when it is not charged.

mamatobabyA
BucketHead

PeaNut 475,563
July 2010
Posts: 915
Layouts: 0
Loc: Ohio

Posted: 7/7/2013 3:07:38 PM
Does it do it with every card? Wonder if you got a bad card?



TiggerPooh2380
PeaAddict

PeaNut 436,995
September 2009
Posts: 1,144
Layouts: 1
Loc: Buffalo,NY

Posted: 7/7/2013 4:15:28 PM
Mine has done the same thing, I called customer service and they told me that the blade was "sticking out" when you go to cut the blade comes down a bit and then when it is done it us supposed to go back up before going "home" I was told to try to put wd-40 on under the blade and that should solve the problem.

Good Luck and if it doesn't work, call! They have great customer service.

becjovi67
PeaNut

PeaNut 502,923
March 2011
Posts: 45
Layouts: 0
Loc: Minnesota

Posted: 7/8/2013 11:36:05 AM
TiggerPooh2380...Just wondering...Did the WD40 work on your machine to solve the problem? I don't have the elite, but was having the same issue with the original slice.. Customer service told me they did not know what was causing the issue, but I could upgrade to the elite for about $80... I haven't done that yet...My machine does this while being plugged in and doesn't matter the card I use.. it is random though,not on all cuts... I will be watching this thread to see if anyone has come up with a good solution. I love my slice and wish it would "Work" correctly all the time..

Eclectic_Stuff
BucketHead

PeaNut 425,828
June 2009
Posts: 799
Layouts: 68
Loc: hanging out in me too land

Posted: 7/8/2013 12:06:53 PM

TiggerPooh2380...Just wondering...Did the WD40 work on your machine to solve the problem? I don't have the elite, but was having the same issue with the original slice.. Customer service told me they did not know what was causing the issue, but I could upgrade to the elite for about $80... I haven't done that yet...My machine does this while being plugged in and doesn't matter the card I use.. it is random though,not on all cuts... I will be watching this thread to see if anyone has come up with a good solution. I love my slice and wish it would "Work" correctly all the time..


This could be my machine. Since it is now never working correctly, I'm going to try the WD40. Nothing to lose.

If that fails I guess I'll spend $80.


--------
Carolyn

cmcabral2
PeaWee

PeaNut 589,600
June 2013
Posts: 7
Layouts: 0

Posted: 7/9/2013 10:48:32 AM
This is what customer support told me to do when I had the issue

Let's start with a little troubleshooting.
First, if you look at the back of your unit you will see a little trap door with two screws on it. Remove these screws and the door and you will see a lime green battery pack. Remove this pack completely from the mother board and let it sit out for a little while to drain. While you have that space open be sure to look inside to see if the internal wires look overly twisted. If they are let me know and I can help walk you through what to do then. But, after snapping the battery back in and closing the unit back up be sure to home it and try again. Sometimes removing the battery can spark the unit into working again.

Does that make sense? Let me know if this works.

treyaut
StuckOnPeas

PeaNut 427,211
June 2009
Posts: 3,068
Layouts: 53
Loc: in my scraproom in PA

Posted: 7/9/2013 11:52:16 AM
The WD40 worked for me and then I homed it. After that bit of MacGyver'ng the machine mine worked just fine.


I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me. Phil 4:13

2014 - Layouts Completed - 68
2014 - Mini Albums - 4
2013 - Layouts Completed - 212
2013 - Mini Albums - 20



AJ Pea
BucketHead

PeaNut 412,748
February 2009
Posts: 861
Layouts: 0
Loc: Central Illinois

Posted: 7/9/2013 12:54:57 PM
Whenever that happened to me it was a matter of charging it. I turned it off, made sure it was fully charged ( several hours) and then it was fine. I found that it doesn't cut well WHILE it is being charged... it doesn't have enough power even when plugged in.
Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}