pse 11 ?- select tool not working properly

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 1/6/2013 by mom2olivia in Digital Scrapbooking
 

mom2olivia
PeaAddict

PeaNut 31,226
February 2002
Posts: 1,542
Layouts: 457
Loc: Ohio

Posted: 1/6/2013 2:19:44 PM
I can only select a layer if I click on it from the layer palette. If I double click in my document/project, it defaults to the bottom layer. Help! I am used to CS2 but got a new laptop with new elements. And...I have not been on 2peas in approximately 1 eon!!


Tracy Kuethe
Digi Scrapper
my blog: suddenly i see



stefdesign
PhotoshoPEAholic

PeaNut 307,816
April 2007
Posts: 12,819
Layouts: 962
Loc: So Cal Gal Living in NJ

Posted: 1/6/2013 3:17:37 PM
Have you made sure that Auto Select is checked?



mom2olivia
PeaAddict

PeaNut 31,226
February 2002
Posts: 1,542
Layouts: 457
Loc: Ohio

Posted: 1/6/2013 3:38:26 PM
Yes, it seems to have something to do with the top layer. I cannot dx exactly but the layer it kept defaulting to was at the top, when I moved that, it corrected temporarily. Loving PSE11 except for this!
Thank you for responding.


Tracy Kuethe
Digi Scrapper
my blog: suddenly i see



lizj
2Ps Digital Creative Team

PeaNut 242,431
January 2006
Posts: 10,041
Layouts: 665
Loc: Los Angeles

Posted: 1/6/2013 4:01:15 PM
Actually, I was going to suggest the opposite -- make sure auto select is NOT selected. I find auto select to be a big nuisance, especially with PNGs. If that doesn't work try re-setting the tools, or re-booting.



mom2olivia
PeaAddict

PeaNut 31,226
February 2002
Posts: 1,542
Layouts: 457
Loc: Ohio

Posted: 1/6/2013 5:15:11 PM
I tried it both on and off and am unsure which is best and which is causing which result! How do I reset the tools. It seems like when I closed out of PSE and reopned, it worked...for awhile. Thanks again.


Tracy Kuethe
Digi Scrapper
my blog: suddenly i see



lizj
2Ps Digital Creative Team

PeaNut 242,431
January 2006
Posts: 10,041
Layouts: 665
Loc: Los Angeles

Posted: 1/6/2013 5:42:43 PM

How do I reset the tools

Click on open tool options (bottom of the screen next to the photo bin icon), and look next to the word "distribute." You will see a little drop down arrow, click that and you'll see re-set all tools. HTH!



stefdesign
PhotoshoPEAholic

PeaNut 307,816
April 2007
Posts: 12,819
Layouts: 962
Loc: So Cal Gal Living in NJ

Posted: 1/6/2013 7:29:39 PM
This might be a dumb question, but are you sure you're clicking on an actual object on the layer you want? And Liz, if Auto Select isn't on, how do you automatically select an object? I'm sure I'm missing something here.



lizj
2Ps Digital Creative Team

PeaNut 242,431
January 2006
Posts: 10,041
Layouts: 665
Loc: Los Angeles

Posted: 1/6/2013 8:40:44 PM

And Liz, if Auto Select isn't on, how do you automatically select an object?

Auto select will try to select the thing with the most pixels. So, if you want to select a png with few pixels, and you click down on the screen with auto select turned on, it will select anything that has more pixels than the png. But if you turn auto select off, and highlight the png layer, the png will remain selected when you click on the main screen.



mom2olivia
PeaAddict

PeaNut 31,226
February 2002
Posts: 1,542
Layouts: 457
Loc: Ohio

Posted: 1/7/2013 7:11:58 AM
"Auto select will try to select the thing with the most pixels. So, if you want to select a png with few pixels, and you click down on the screen with auto select turned on, it will select anything that has more pixels than the png. But if you turn auto select off, and highlight the png layer, the png will remain selected when you click on the main screen."

I did reset the tools--thanks!
If I turn Auto Select off, it is not recognizing any of the layers that I click on. With Auto Select on, I am having pretty good success hovering and it recognizing a layer. My photo that is the right, bottom corner will oddly not select. When I click there, it selects a large project life overlay--which may be a result of what is described above. Not perfect but I'm doing better!

Thanks so much. Just like 11 years ago when I first became a 2peas member, this group is the very best. Looks like I am back!


Tracy Kuethe
Digi Scrapper
my blog: suddenly i see



stefdesign
PhotoshoPEAholic

PeaNut 307,816
April 2007
Posts: 12,819
Layouts: 962
Loc: So Cal Gal Living in NJ

Posted: 1/7/2013 11:58:50 AM
From time to time I have problems selecting a layer. It's usually because there is a layer above it that 'confuses' the select tool. When that happens, I might hide that layer temporarily, until I am pretty much done with my layout. I'm able to happily select any layer I want, other than the hidden layer, until im ready to turn it back visible again. Glad things are working a little better for you!


Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}