Cameo won't connect :(

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 1/20/2013 by Knutschen in General Scrappin'
 

Knutschen
PeaAddict

PeaNut 196,438
March 2005
Posts: 1,400
Layouts: 35
Loc: Springfield, MO

Posted: 1/20/2013 11:24:53 AM
I am at a crop and decided to bring my Cameo along. I hadn't set it up until a friend asked if she could try it out. When she had her title done, we couldn't get my computer to connect to my Cameo. I thought maybe it was my cord so I borrowed someone else's and still wouldn't work. Then we connected it to another friends computer to see if it would work and still wouldn't.

I bought my Cameo a year ago and will be calling customer service on Monday morning. I hope it will still be considered under warranty! I haven't used it that much for something to be going out.

Has anyone else had this problem? Or any other ideas?


Jana

My Purrs and Hisses
Sometimes I am glad I became a nurse . . . . . . other times I wish I had simply become a ninja!



mebarnet
I am not the Pea you are looking for

PeaNut 434,276
August 2009
Posts: 7,484
Layouts: 8
Loc: Tarpon Springs, Florida

Posted: 1/20/2013 12:53:42 PM
Wow, I have never had this issue at all. Does the machine power up?? I'm guessing your software works if she actually made the title.

So your software opens, it isn't the cord. If the machine does turn on, could it possibly by the space on the machine where the cord plugs in? Could something have gotten moved around when you were moving the machine??

Good luck and please report back with anything you find out.


Mari - Loving Scrapbook Generation kits and sketches!!!

2013

2012
12x12 double LO - 267 / 7 cards
2011
12x12 207 doubles / 8x8 39 doubles / 3 6x6 Holiday Daily / 20 cards

susank12
PEAlicious

PeaNut 453,004
January 2010
Posts: 383
Layouts: 42

Posted: 1/20/2013 2:35:30 PM
If it powered up using your friends computer it might just be that is the reason. I think you are only able to hook up to one computer. That is my guess.


I'm an old pea with a forgetful memory (can't remember old login info)....please cut me some slack LOL!!!

caspad
peas&crackers

PeaNut 3,602
April 2000
Posts: 14,291
Layouts: 376
Loc: Massachusetts

Posted: 1/20/2013 5:59:13 PM
So the Cameo doesn't power up at all?

Did it maybe get bumped?

You already tried all the things I would have suggested: different computer, different USB cable, different power cord. Maybe try a different outlet?


Christi in MA
Uploaded with iPhone client

Jen_Adkins
StuckOnPeas

PeaNut 359,802
January 2008
Posts: 2,686
Layouts: 12

Posted: 1/20/2013 7:21:21 PM
Sometimes if it is hooked up to a different USB port on your computer than the last time it is on a different port assignment. You could try to uninstall the software and reinstall it.


Jen


______________________________________________________

*Come visit my blog! - jenadkinsdesigns.blogspot.com
______________________________________________________



Knutschen
PeaAddict

PeaNut 196,438
March 2005
Posts: 1,400
Layouts: 35
Loc: Springfield, MO

Posted: 1/20/2013 8:49:32 PM
My Cameo was powering up fine at the crop. We finally used my computer with another persons Cameo and it would connect fine. I finally gave up.

I get back home today and set everything up to troubleshoot more and it won't even power on now!! Ugh! I have even bigger problems now. I will be calling customer service tomorrow for sure!!


Jana

My Purrs and Hisses
Sometimes I am glad I became a nurse . . . . . . other times I wish I had simply become a ninja!



caz hancock
PeaAddict

PeaNut 451,123
January 2010
Posts: 1,233
Layouts: 43
Loc: New Zealand

Posted: 1/20/2013 8:53:31 PM
You know i had the same thing today, we moved rooms and i connected my cameo up and it would not cut, it was in the right USB port etc , nothing.

Anyway my husband said try cutting another file, so i did and it worked!!!
thank goodness as i needed it for some DT work and i was starting to panic

hope you get yours fixed


Happy Scrapping
Caroline
www.cazhancock.com

Knutschen
PeaAddict

PeaNut 196,438
March 2005
Posts: 1,400
Layouts: 35
Loc: Springfield, MO

Posted: 1/21/2013 12:22:50 PM
I called customer service this morning and my machine is still under warranty! They said since I had tried more than one computer and my Cameo wouldn't connect to any of them, then it was the machine. They are going to send me a new one after I send them mine back. Yay!!


Jana

My Purrs and Hisses
Sometimes I am glad I became a nurse . . . . . . other times I wish I had simply become a ninja!



pinseeker11
BucketHead

PeaNut 277,783
September 2006
Posts: 537
Layouts: 0
Loc: SW Missouri

Posted: 1/21/2013 12:41:13 PM
Yay!!! That's the best outcome of all!!!


***********************************
Jamie



Jjmikrut143
PeaAddict

PeaNut 567,699
September 2012
Posts: 1,297
Layouts: 3
Loc: NJ

Posted: 1/21/2013 1:43:28 PM
That's good to hear that there going to send you a new machine! I always wondered how there customers service was.. It's good to know that they will send a new one out!


Jennifer

pennyscraps
Today's Logo brought to you by the number 266,613

PeaNut 266,613
June 2006
Posts: 10,478
Layouts: 102

Posted: 1/21/2013 2:21:12 PM
That's great, Jana! Pull off your punk rocker vinyl and ship that bad girl back.

Way to go Silhouette!


Penny

That's QUEEN Paper Peep to you!

2012: 132 12x12 pages completed, 25 Project Life weeks completed!!
2011: 165 12x12 pages completed, 1 December Daily album
2010: 125 12x12 pages completed, 31 8.5x11 pages completed, 1 December Daily album
Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}