PSE Actions from the Two Peas Digi Store error question

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 2/16/2013 by rhiansmom in General Scrappin'
 

rhiansmom
PeaAddict

PeaNut 141,974
April 2004
Posts: 1,376
Layouts: 66
Loc: Minnesota Transplant!

Posted: 2/16/2013 10:26:12 AM
I downloaded several of the PSE Actions from the Two Peas Digital Store. I started with the clean exposure one it worked great so I went to the other ones and when I run them I get errors like:

"The Command Color Balance Is Not Currently Available"
"The Command Exposure Is Not Currently Available"

and a few others. I have PSE 11, do you know what I'm doing wrong?

Jjmikrut143
PeaAddict

PeaNut 567,699
September 2012
Posts: 1,297
Layouts: 3
Loc: NJ

Posted: 2/16/2013 11:30:33 AM
I got the same exact errors and I have pse 11 as well! I'm not sure whats going on.. But when I use that action even thought it says those errors it still changes my photos! Maybe not to what it's supposed to look like when it works correctly but it does change the color a bit.. I don't know much about photoshop or these actions but I have noticed that there is nowhere you can really go for help if something fails..I watched the one tutorial on how to install them and there was supposed to be a video of errors but there isn't! And the directions that came with the actions are horrible! Hopefully someone knows how to fix this considering I spent $15 on a few and they all have errors expect for 1

Jjmikrut143
PeaAddict

PeaNut 567,699
September 2012
Posts: 1,297
Layouts: 3
Loc: NJ

Posted: 2/16/2013 11:31:29 AM
Maybe try posting this question in the photo message board.. I'm sure someone would know something there if no answers here!

kris*g
PeaAddict

PeaNut 111,904
October 2003
Posts: 1,192
Layouts: 12
Loc: WA State

Posted: 2/16/2013 11:37:52 AM
I'm using PSE 9 and got "The Command Color Balance Is Not Currently Available" on the Frosty. I've got a ticket in; they're still looking into it. Have guys put a ticket in? Yes, if you tell the action to continue it will still change things. But they will not be as intended.

I've only tried Frosty.

kris*g
PeaAddict

PeaNut 111,904
October 2003
Posts: 1,192
Layouts: 12
Loc: WA State

Posted: 2/17/2013 11:21:31 AM
To reiterate, it's a problem with the actions. Probably specific to PSE. I've had a ticket in with 2Peas for more than a week. I think they know there is a problem. I asked for a refund. So far, no dice. I didn't want to leave a negative review, but I guess I should since they are still selling Frosty to PSE users.

rhiansmom
PeaAddict

PeaNut 141,974
April 2004
Posts: 1,376
Layouts: 66
Loc: Minnesota Transplant!

Posted: 2/17/2013 12:17:03 PM
Thanks... I haven't put in a ticket yet. I have purchased all the actions for PSE 11 that they sell. I'll have to play around today and see which ones don't work and open a new ticket.

chrispeas
Ancient Ancestor of Pea

PeaNut 252,090
March 2006
Posts: 9,422
Layouts: 8
Loc: Beautiful South Orange County, CA

Posted: 2/17/2013 12:36:12 PM
I've just recently learned about these. I haven't purchased any yet.

Laura ODonnell
2Ps Digital Creative Team

PeaNut 90,692
June 2003
Posts: 6,982
Layouts: 1,068
Loc: West Chester PA

Posted: 2/17/2013 1:15:41 PM
Kris, what are your photos looking like when you run the Frosty action?

I'm using it in PSE9 and I think its working OK for me. I also get the "command not available" message and I just bypass and let it finish.

I've only done 2 with Frosty. Here is how they came out








kris*g
PeaAddict

PeaNut 111,904
October 2003
Posts: 1,192
Layouts: 12
Loc: WA State

Posted: 2/17/2013 1:28:56 PM
Changing my mind. See my response in this thread.

Happy now. Back to my scrap corner .
Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}