Silhouette Settings to Cut Transparencies?

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 5/19/2013 by scrappypeanut in General Scrappin'
 

scrappypeanut
PeaFixture

PeaNut 210,542
June 2005
Posts: 3,160
Layouts: 19
Loc: Behind the camera!

Posted: 5/19/2013 4:24:21 PM
I googled and everything says there is a setting. I am using the Silhouette Designer Edition and there is no Transparency Film setting.

Does anyone know what my setting should be for the speed thickness and blade?

DebbiePeas
BucketHead

PeaNut 515,147
July 2011
Posts: 739
Layouts: 0
Loc: MS

Posted: 5/19/2013 5:23:55 PM
Perhaps you could try the setting for printer paper? I wouldn't use anything too very thick. Unless it is a super thick transparency.


Debbie

madds2
PeaNut

PeaNut 160,681
August 2004
Posts: 288
Layouts: 3

Posted: 5/19/2013 7:40:53 PM
This is the response I got from SSilhouette when I emailed support.
Thank you for your email.
We have tested transparencies and have been able to get successful cuts. The cut settings we used were as follows:



Speed: 3

Thickness: 28-33

Blade setting: 3



We do not sell any transparencies from our company. Unfortunately, we are unable to endorse or recommend any specific brand of transparency material. However, most transparency materials will be pretty similar, and you should be able to get clean results using settings similar to the ones above.
I have not tried it yet but good luck if you do.


Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}