Silhouette and Robo Master

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 1/5/2012 by ~Elena in General Scrappin'
 

~Elena
PeaFixture

PeaNut 49,578
September 2002
Posts: 3,384
Layouts: 149
Loc: Oregon

Posted: 1/5/2012 11:43:39 AM
Hi peas....I finally hooked up my Silhouette SD last night and got to play with it, first cut was fabulous. Numbers 2 and 3 did not cut cleanly so I have a little tweaking to do there but I expect to figure it out. My question is about the Robo Master cd that I downloaded when I hooked everything up...I'm thinking that since I had already downloaded Silhouette Studio, I didn't need to put Robo Master on my computer. Am I right and if so, should I delete it? Is there any reason to keep it on my computer since Studio is supposed to be so much easier to use? Trying to keep my little computer as tidy as possible and everything takes up space. Thanks!



princesspaperlover
PeaAddict

PeaNut 361,297
February 2008
Posts: 1,654
Layouts: 0

Posted: 1/5/2012 11:57:32 AM
hi! you don't need (or want!) the robomaster software in my opinion. sil studio is much easier as you were saying and it's just taking up space.
have fun! tweak your cutting settings a bit and you'll be in die cut heaven soon!


iamdonnaclark.stampinup.net
STAMPIN' UP demonstrator!
Donna/Gigi/Missuslucky
Silhouette Cameo lover!!

Cariad12000
PeaAddict

PeaNut 515,377
July 2011
Posts: 1,110
Layouts: 3
Loc: Unitd Kingdom

Posted: 1/5/2012 12:58:20 PM
I only use Studio software. There is no need to have the Craft Robo software as well.


CARIAD

http://notimeforwashingup.blogspot.com/

corriew
PeaNut

PeaNut 480,957
September 2010
Posts: 155
Layouts: 0

Posted: 1/5/2012 1:46:18 PM
I sometimes use Robo Master when I don't want to install a font. With Robomaster I could open the font but my file and then close the file and not install tons of fonts on my computer. I also like how easy it was to size things in this software (If you wanted something exactly you just right clicked on it and put the size in the box). I don't know for sure but it may also open SVG files.

~Elena
PeaFixture

PeaNut 49,578
September 2002
Posts: 3,384
Layouts: 149
Loc: Oregon

Posted: 1/5/2012 2:13:44 PM
Thanks for your replies! In trying to learn how to tweak my cutting settings, I've come up with a couple of other questions. My SD came to me used, but it came with "the new replacement blade system" installed. So, I'm thinking this new system doesn't use the color coded blades but it uses the little numbers at the bottom of the blade holder to adjust the depth of the blade. I don't see the grey rachet thingie in the box so I guess I don't have that...can I adjust the setting for the blade without it? This being a used machine and my not knowing what I'm doing is part of my problem, I think. Maybe I should have just bought a new Cameo but that ship has already sailed so I'll have to go with what I've got. Thanks very much for your help.



AimeeInOhio
Artsy-Fartsy Disney Nerd

PeaNut 139,268
March 2004
Posts: 6,559
Layouts: 73
Loc: Lima, Ohio

Posted: 1/5/2012 2:23:03 PM
If you use the Studio, it takes care of everything!! I LOVE it!!


****Aimee****
www.aimeefleckart.blogspot.com
Certified Disney Vacation Planner

Sewgaby
Yup...I'm still here

PeaNut 25,931
December 2001
Posts: 5,966
Layouts: 227
Loc: San Diego, CA

Posted: 1/5/2012 2:34:14 PM
Elena, you can use your fingers to twist the the rachet to the number you want.

If you need to get a little traction use a towel or something grippy.

I've just used my fingers though.


Irma


Nikon D300, 50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 24-70
105mm 1.2, 80-200 2.8,28-105mm/3.5-4.5,
SB-800

~Elena
PeaFixture

PeaNut 49,578
September 2002
Posts: 3,384
Layouts: 149
Loc: Oregon

Posted: 1/5/2012 3:25:33 PM
Thanks, Irma, that's good to know. I found somewhere on the web that the higher numbers will expose more of the blade for heavier paper and vice versa. Trouble with looking stuff up on the web is that lots of stuff out there is out of date...old information doesn't always work with new systems and I'm easily confused!

Thanks peas...Elena



~Elena
PeaFixture

PeaNut 49,578
September 2002
Posts: 3,384
Layouts: 149
Loc: Oregon

Posted: 1/5/2012 7:04:30 PM
Just wanted to thank you again for your help. I played some more today and think I've got the settings figured out. I cut three designs that were just as beautiful in person as they were when I bought them from the online store a couple of weeks ago! This is so cool......



Cariad12000
PeaAddict

PeaNut 515,377
July 2011
Posts: 1,110
Layouts: 3
Loc: Unitd Kingdom

Posted: 1/5/2012 7:12:30 PM
Glad you got it sorted. The setting may vary depending on what paper/card you are using. I find my blade needs to be up one number than is recommended by the software and it works just fine. I found the cheaper paper will not cut so well so I've switched to a better quality one and it cuts much better.
It is a case of playing with the machine and experimenting with the different types of paper/card.


CARIAD

http://notimeforwashingup.blogspot.com/

ilovemycameo
PeaWee

PeaNut 532,379
December 2011
Posts: 8
Layouts: 0
Loc: San Jose, CA

Posted: 1/6/2012 8:23:01 AM
I agree that you probably don't need the Robomaster software as the Studio is much more user-friendly.

Regarding the blade settings, you can see a chart online here on Page 9 of this PDF:
Cameo Users Manual

And there's a whole article on cutting with the Cameo/Silhouette here:
Cutting with the Silhouette

Happy cutting!



~Elena
PeaFixture

PeaNut 49,578
September 2002
Posts: 3,384
Layouts: 149
Loc: Oregon

Posted: 1/6/2012 9:14:57 AM
Thank you so much! The PDF is exactly what I needed to find and hadn't found yet. The manual that came with my used SD is written with the color coded blade system and Robo Master in mind and since that wasn't matching up with the online Studio and my "new cutting system installed" it was creating some confusion for me. I'm so excited about this machine. Merry Christmas to me and thanks to my dh for buying it for me!!



corriew
PeaNut

PeaNut 480,957
September 2010
Posts: 155
Layouts: 0

Posted: 1/6/2012 11:34:51 AM
I have the original silhouette not the SD but did your RoboMaster come with a bunch of designs on the disk? If so you can install Robomaster import the designs and then remove the software. When I got my orginal I got 50 free designs, and when they upgraded the Robo Master software to include welding (we used to have to use inkscape) they gave a bunch more free designs. Just a thought.

~Elena
PeaFixture

PeaNut 49,578
September 2002
Posts: 3,384
Layouts: 149
Loc: Oregon

Posted: 1/6/2012 5:02:57 PM
Corrie, I did see the collection of free designs under Robo Master but already deleted it from my computer....darn. Guess I could put it back long enough to import the free ones....not sure how to import though. I got the collection of free designs when I downloaded Studio - wonder if they are the same ones. I just glanced at them so not sure what Robo Master offered. Thanks for the suggestion!


Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}