Silhouette Cameo and cut parameters are off
Post ReplyPost New TopicPosted 2/14/2012 by ScrapnAnita in General Scrappin'
 

ScrapnAnita
PeaNut

PeaNut 543,365
February 2012
Posts: 98
Layouts: 0
Loc: East Texas

Posted: 2/14/2012 6:08:40 AM
I just started have a problem where my design is cutting about 5/16 of an inch above the sticky part of the mat. I think it started after my last software update a few weeks back.

Anyone else have this problem and know how to bring the cut parameters back to the sticky part of the mat?

I saw on a blog that the borders are not accurate if the "save paper" function is turned on. I don't believe I have the "save paper" function turned on, because I don't even know where that is located. I guess with the last update it could have turned it on automatically??

Love my silhouette!!!
Anita

Cariad12000
PeaAddict

PeaNut 515,377
July 2011
Posts: 1,107
Layouts: 3
Loc: Unitd Kingdom

Posted: 2/14/2012 6:35:22 AM
I wasn't aware there was a save paper function on the Cameo. Ive searched online and its only that one blog that mentions it. I don't have the Designer Edition of the software so it might be part of that software?


CARIAD

http://notimeforwashingup.blogspot.com/

ScrapnAnita
PeaNut

PeaNut 543,365
February 2012
Posts: 98
Layouts: 0
Loc: East Texas

Posted: 2/14/2012 7:04:22 AM
I do not have designer studio....no wonder I can't find that function!!

scrapperdipper
PeaAddict

PeaNut 60,038
January 2003
Posts: 1,596
Layouts: 5
Loc: North Carolina

Posted: 2/14/2012 7:49:20 AM
This happened to me a couple of weeks ago. Somehow my machine got set to "load media" rather than "load cutting mat". See if that solves your problem.

ScrapnAnita
PeaNut

PeaNut 543,365
February 2012
Posts: 98
Layouts: 0
Loc: East Texas

Posted: 2/14/2012 8:06:59 AM
Thanks will try that!!!

Twinkiejo
PeaNut

PeaNut 526,634
November 2011
Posts: 439
Layouts: 11
Loc: Elk River, MN

Posted: 2/14/2012 9:06:19 AM
I thought I was going bonkers when I had this issue so I contacted Silhouette and it was as simple as pie to fix. On the machine; ensure that the setting it set to "Load cutting Mat" for any cuts that you use a cutting mat for; only use the "load media" setting when you are cutting media without a mat.




Happy to be Scrappin'

mebarnet
I am not the Pea you are looking for

PeaNut 434,276
August 2009
Posts: 7,484
Layouts: 8
Loc: Tarpon Springs, Florida

Posted: 2/14/2012 9:51:32 AM
Yes, watch the load function on your machine. Media loads without a mat so the settings will be off, it really does make a difference. Peas who were having issues with print and cut, it turned out to be the same problem.

Your machine should automatically set for load mat when it is turned on but I always check out of habit.


Mari - Loving Scrapbook Generation kits and sketches!!!

2013

2012
12x12 double LO - 267 / 7 cards
2011
12x12 207 doubles / 8x8 39 doubles / 3 6x6 Holiday Daily / 20 cards

Momto2
PeaFixture

PeaNut 58,882
December 2002
Posts: 3,718
Layouts: 128

Posted: 2/14/2012 12:10:07 PM
That happened to me this weekend. I had been cutting vinyl and then switch to paper to do a layout. changed the setting to load mat and all was good again.



ScrapnAnita
PeaNut

PeaNut 543,365
February 2012
Posts: 98
Layouts: 0
Loc: East Texas

Posted: 2/14/2012 6:30:20 PM
Yep, that was it!!

Thanks so much!! Problem fixed!!

It was the Load setting on the machine...I kept thinking it was a Studio issue.

mebarnet
I am not the Pea you are looking for

PeaNut 434,276
August 2009
Posts: 7,484
Layouts: 8
Loc: Tarpon Springs, Florida

Posted: 2/14/2012 6:57:14 PM
Glad you figured it out!


Mari - Loving Scrapbook Generation kits and sketches!!!

2013

2012
12x12 double LO - 267 / 7 cards
2011
12x12 207 doubles / 8x8 39 doubles / 3 6x6 Holiday Daily / 20 cards

kellythom747
Baby Pea Step

PeaNut 596,413
October 2013
Posts: 1
Layouts: 0
Posted: 10/25/2013 3:21:39 PM
Read some threads from a while back and success - turned my silhouette machine to load mat rather than media and it is printing and cutting like normal- thanks

StreetScrapper
7 years to get here... So now what?

PeaNut 251,919
March 2006
Posts: 5,348
Layouts: 19
Loc: Toronto, Ontario

Posted: 10/25/2013 3:24:00 PM
I'm glad you figured it out too ... but there is also a calibration feature as well. I had an issue with mine being slightly off and recalibrating is how I had to fix it.


Canon 60D
Canon 50mm f/1.8
Canon 85mm f/1.8
Tamron AF 90mm f/2.8 SP Di Macro
Sigma 17-70mm f/2.8-4.5
Canon EF 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 IS
Canon EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS
Canon 430EX II
Photoshop Elements 10 - Lightroom 5
Post Reply . Post New TopicShow/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}