help needed with my cameo

Two Peas is Closing
Click here to visit our final product sale. Click here to visit our FAQ page regarding the closing of Two Peas.

Posted 2/19/2012 by marypats in General Scrappin'
 

marypats
StuckOnPeas

PeaNut 453,055
January 2010
Posts: 2,222
Layouts: 228
Loc: Southern Ohio

Posted: 2/19/2012 3:41:00 PM
i am having with my cameo cutting where it is supposed to cut. It is all over the place. normally my cameo cuts exactly where i place is but for some reason today it is totally off

does anyone else have or had this problem--do you know how to fix it? d


thanks in advance!

Keianna
PeaAddict

PeaNut 260,218
May 2006
Posts: 2,153
Layouts: 31
Loc: Missouri

Posted: 2/19/2012 3:42:56 PM
Maybe check that it is on load mat and not load media on the control panel.

marypats
StuckOnPeas

PeaNut 453,055
January 2010
Posts: 2,222
Layouts: 228
Loc: Southern Ohio

Posted: 2/19/2012 4:05:57 PM
thanks so much! it worked!!!! i had it on load media!!!! thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

mebarnet
I am not the Pea you are looking for

PeaNut 434,276
August 2009
Posts: 7,484
Layouts: 8
Loc: Tarpon Springs, Florida

Posted: 2/19/2012 4:43:56 PM
Just what I was coming to post, glad it worked!!!

Sometimes for some reason, the settings change. I have made it a habit to check every time I turn on the machine just in case.

~3girls&aguy~
Now what?

PeaNut 924
July 1999
Posts: 5,326
Layouts: 12
Loc: North Texas

Posted: 2/19/2012 5:48:06 PM
okay...I've not had this problem....YET. But go ahead and tell me where to check this setting so I too can start checking it and be ready.

princesspaperlover
PeaAddict

PeaNut 361,297
February 2008
Posts: 1,654
Layouts: 0

Posted: 2/19/2012 5:50:29 PM
It's on the display screen and u can toggle it when ur cutting vinyl without a mat.

mebarnet
I am not the Pea you are looking for

PeaNut 434,276
August 2009
Posts: 7,484
Layouts: 8
Loc: Tarpon Springs, Florida

Posted: 2/19/2012 5:52:28 PM
Kim, it is on the actual machine itself. Look on the screen and you will see two options when you turn it on. Load mat or Load Media. Make sure Load Mat is selected.

JennyChesnick
PeaAddict

PeaNut 325,331
July 2007
Posts: 1,186
Layouts: 373
Loc: Charm City

Posted: 2/19/2012 7:04:17 PM
good to know! I was trying to cut vinyl sans mat and was having issues. Probably because of this!

~3girls&aguy~
Now what?

PeaNut 924
July 1999
Posts: 5,326
Layouts: 12
Loc: North Texas

Posted: 2/22/2012 2:09:59 PM
K, cool. Thanks....now that I know, I automatically feel better.

LOL

mebarnet
I am not the Pea you are looking for

PeaNut 434,276
August 2009
Posts: 7,484
Layouts: 8
Loc: Tarpon Springs, Florida

Posted: 2/22/2012 3:59:33 PM
No problem!
Show/Hide Icons . Show/Hide Signatures
Hide
{{ title }}
{{ icon }}
{{ body }}
{{ footer }}